Go back to main page
What we can do for you
Community Menu
View Information on the Heyl Town Band
Trophy Room
See our list of engagements that are planned to happen this year
Look at photos and images of and about the band
Information on the bands Sponsors
See the merchandise we have on offer
Contact Information
List of updates to the site

Join us on Facebook Join us on Twitter

 

HEYL TOWN BAND

  Heyl Town Band Emblem (click here to go to main page)
   

Competition Information

Our Achievements

Here is a list of all the achievements that we have obtained over the years. This list includes information on contests that were entered by the band before the first world war!

There are adjudicators remarks for selected events below, click on the icon in the remarks column to view the remarks for that contest. To view all of the remarks on the site on one page please go to the Adjudicators Remarks Section in the menu on the left.

print off competition information
Date Contest Details Section Results Piece(s) Played Remarks
1st November
2014
Event SWWBA Championships 2014 @ Riviera centre Torquay
Director Shaun Marsden
3rd
1st
Music For A Festival - Philip Sparke
21st June
2014
Event West of England Bandsman Festival Bugle 2014
Director Shaun Marsden
Other Awards best player - Laura Matthews Flugel Horn
3rd
2nd 188pts
St.Austell Suite - Kenneth Downie
8th March
2014
Event West of England Regional championships 2014 @ the Riviera centre Torquay
Director Shaun Marsden
3rd
8th
Partita for Band / Philip Wilby
2nd November
2013
Event SWBBA Championships 2013
Director Shaun Marsden
Other Awards Best Horn Section
3rd
1st
'Entertainments' by Gilbert Vinter
View Contest Remarks
15th June
2013
Event Bugle Contest 2013
Director Shaun Marsden
Other Awards Best Player in Section - Adrian Allen
3rd
1st 182pts
Vizcaya by 'Gilbert Vinter'
10th March
2013
Event West of England Regionals 2013 @ Riviera International Centre, Torquay
Director Jeremy Meddows-Taylor
3rd
5th
Hollywood! - Goff Richards
16th June
2012
Event 88th Annual West Of England's Brass Bandsmen's Festival @ Bugle
Director David Loukes
Other Awards Best Player Award in Section - Matthew Livingston
2nd
1st 180pts
'Symphonic Suite for Brass Band' by Leighton Lucas
View Contest Remarks
16th June
2012
Event 88th Annual West Of England's Brass Bandsmen's Festival @ Bugle
Director David Loukes
Other Awards Best Player Award in Section - Matthew Livingston
2nd
1st 180pts
'Aurelia' arr. Rieks van der Valde
View Contest Remarks
11th March
2012
Event West of England Regional Championships @ Torquay
Director David Loukes
2nd
14th
'Cross Patonce' by Goff Richards
5th November
2011
Event SWBBA Torquay Contest
Director David Loukes
2nd
8th
'Suite Gotheque' arr by Eric Ball
18th June
2011
Event 87th Annual West Of England's Brass Bandsmen's Festival @ Bugle
Director David Loukes
Other Awards Best Player Award in Section - Laura Matthrews
2nd
3rd 82pts
'Cornish Cavalier' by W.E. Moyle
View Contest Remarks
18th June
2011
Event 87th Annual West Of England's Brass Bandsmen's Festival @ Bugle
Director David Loukes
Other Awards Best Player Award in Section - Laura Matthrews
2nd
3rd 88pts
'The Dark Side of the Moon' by Paul Lovatt-Cooper
View Contest Remarks
21st May
2011
Event Wall Music Festival
Director Reuben Long
Youth Section
1st 86pts
Onward Christian Soldiers
View Contest Remarks
7th November
2010
Event SWBBA 64th Annual Championships at Torquay
Director Reuben Long
2nd
7th
Kaleidoscope Composed by 'Philip Sparke'
14th March
2010
Event West of England Regional Championships @ Torquay
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
8th
The Kingdom of Dragons by 'Philip Harper'
View Contest Remarks
7th November
2009
Event SWBBA 63rd Annual Championships at Torquay
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
3rd
The Aeronauts by 'Goff Richards'
5th September
2009
Event SWBBA Exmouth Brass Band Festival 2009
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
5th
The Fanfare of Daffodils

Brass Ablaze by 'Goff Richards'

Don't Doubt Him Now arr. 'Craig Woodland'

Ballet a Egyptian

Reflections in Nature

Dark Side of the Moon by 'Paul Lovatt-Cooper'
20th June
2009
Event 85th Annual Bugle Contest 2009
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Player Award 'Steve Andrews'
2nd
1st 88pts
Partita (Postcards From Home) by 'Philip Wilby'
View Contest Remarks
20th June
2009
Event 85th Annual Bugle Contest 2009
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Player Award 'Steve Andrews'
2nd
1st 88pts
Brass Ablaze by 'Goff Richards
View Contest Remarks
4th April
2009
Event 54th Cornish Brass Championships @ Tremough Campus, Penryn
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Instrumentalist 'Sharon Hollywood'

2nd
1st 189pts
New World Sketches by 'Dan Price'
View Contest Remarks
4th April
2009
Event 54th Cornish Brass Band Championships Open Entertainment Contest
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Solo Cornet Player of the Day 'Sharon Hollywood'
Open
2nd 184pts
'Sing Sing Sing' by Louis Prima arr. Ray Woodfield

'How Deep is the Ocean' by Irving Berlin arr. Derek Broadbent

'Ballet Egyptien Themes' arr. Jack Helyer

'Psalm 91' by Stuart Watson

'Dark Side of the Moon' by Paul Lovatt-Cooper
View Contest Remarks
14th March
2009
Event West of England Championships @ Torquay
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
4th
New World Sketches by 'Daniel Price'
View Contest Remarks
15th November
2008
Event SWBBA 62nd Championships 2008
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
4th 178pts
Episodes for Brass by 'Gareth Churcher'
View Contest Remarks
6th September
2008
Event SWBBA Exmouth Brass Band Festival
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Winning the 'Best Overall Entertaining Band of the Day'

Winning 1st Overall
3rd
1st
Sing Sing Sing arr. 'Ray Woodfield'

Don't Doubt Him Now arr. 'Craig Woodland'

There's Nothing Like a Dame

Lord is Gracious by 'Norman Bearcroft'

Dark Side of the Moon by 'Paul Lovatt-Cooper'
View Contest Remarks
21st June
2008
Event 84th Annual Bugle Contest
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
3rd 184pts
Three Saints arr. by 'Goff Richards'
View Contest Remarks
21st June
2008
Event 84th Annual Bugle Contest (Hymn)
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
Unknown
Crimond arr. by 'Goff Richards'
View Contest Remarks
5th April
2008
Event Truro Open Entertainment Contest
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Overall Solo Cornet of the Day 'Sharon Hollywood'
Entertainment
2nd 188pts
Toccata in D Minor arr. by 'Jan Van Kraeydonck'

Cornet Solo - Don't Doubt Him Now arr. by 'Craig Woodland'

The Mill in the Dale by 'S Cope'

The Lord is Gracious arr. by 'Olaf Ritman'

An American Trilogy arr. 'Goff Richards'

Can Can arr. by 'Goff Richards'
View Contest Remarks
9th March
2008
Event West of England Regional Championship @ Torquay
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
4th 179pts
The Dark Side of the Moon by 'Paul Lovatt-Cooper'
View Contest Remarks
19th January
2008
Event Butlins Mineworkers Open Brass Band National Festival
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
2nd 183pts
Symphony for Brass by 'Victor Ewald' Arr by 'Michael Hopkinson'
View Contest Remarks
3rd November
2007
Event 61st Annual Championships of the SWBBA @ Torquay
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Horn Section
Heidi Worth,Angie May,Liz Bawden,Becky Noall.
3nd
1st 195pts
Three Memories for Brass by 'William Relton'
View Contest Remarks
1st September
2007
Event Exmouth Brass Band Festival
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Winning the 'Best Overall Entertaining Band of the Day'

Being 2nd Overall
3rd
1st
Restormel by 'W.E. Moyle'

My Love is Like a Red Red Rose Arr by 'Gordon Langford'

The Mill in the Dale by 'S.Cope'

The Lord is Gracious By 'Darren Bsrlett' arr 'Olaf Ritman'

American Trilogy arr by 'Goff Richards'

Can Can arr by 'Goff Richards'
View Contest Remarks
16th June
2007
Event 83rd Annual Contest @ Bugle (Test Piece)
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Player of the section, Sharon Hollywood
2nd
1st 187pts
Henry the Fifth by 'R. Vaughan Williams'
View Contest Remarks
16th June
2007
Event 83rd Annual Contest @ Bugle (March)
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
1st 89pts
Restormel by 'W.E. Moyle'
View Contest Remarks
31st March
2007
Event 52nd Annual Band Contest at Truro Methodist Church
Director Derek Johnston
Open
5th 179pts
Henry The Fifth by 'Vaughan Williams' edited by 'Roy Douglas'

The New Colonial March by 'R.B Hall'

My Love is Like a Red, Red, Rose Arr by 'Gordon Langford'

The Mill In The Dale by 'S.Cope'

The Caliph of Bagdad by 'Boieldieu' Arr 'W.Rimmer'
View Contest Remarks
10th March
2007
Event Torquay Area Contest
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
6th 178pts
Prelude and Jubilate by Darrol Barry
View Contest Remarks
20th January
2007
Event Butlins Mineworkers Open Brass Band Festival (Skegness)
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
1st 184pts
Edwin of Northumbria (Keith Wardle)
View Contest Remarks
4th November
2006
Event The 60th Annual Championships of the SWBBA @ Riviera Centre Torquay
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
3rd 186pts
Kaleidoscope Composed by 'Philip Sparke'
View Contest Remarks
9th September
2006
Event Exmouth Entertainment Competition
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
3rd
War of the Celts/Lord of the Dance: 'Arr Frank Bernaerts'

Vitae Lux: 'Arr Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen'

The Waltonian: 'Arr By Thomas Wyss'

Kell's water: 'Peter Graham'

Blades of Toledo: 'T.L.Sharpe'

Toccata in D minor: 'Arr Jan Van Kraeydonck'

Proper Job
View Contest Remarks
17th June
2006
Event 82nd Annual Contest @ Bugle
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
3rd 185pts
Diamond Heritage by 'Darrol Barry'
22nd April
2006
Event Truro Open Entertainment Contest
Director Derek Johnston
Open
2nd 183pts
Gaelforce By 'Peter Graham'

I'll Take You Home Again, Kathleen By 'Alan Fernie'

Ballycastle Bay By 'Bob Barratt & Edrich Siebert'

The Irish Blesing By 'Joyce Eilers Bacak arr. Stephen Bradnum'

The War Of The Cults 'Arranged By Frank Bernaerts' and Lord Of The Dance 'Arranged By Frank Bernaerts'

Soldier Song (Irish National Anthem) 'Arranged By Derek Johnston'
View Contest Remarks
5th November
2005
Event The 59th Annual Championships of the SWBBA @ The Riviera Centre in Torquay
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
3rd 180pts
St Austell Suite (Kenneth Downie)
18th June
2005
Event 81st Annual Contest @ Bugle (Set Piece)
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
2nd 92pts
Halsmere Suite by 'Peter Graham'
View Contest Remarks
18th June
2005
Event 81st Annual Contest @ Bugle (Hymn)
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
3rd 91pts
Plentious Grace by Kenneth Pelmear
View Contest Remarks
9th April
2005
Event Truro Entertainment Contest
Director Derek Johnston
Open
3rd 186pts
Great and Glorious Arr by 'Derek Johnston

March: Salvation Army by 'John Philip Sousa Arr by 'Ray Steadman-Allen'

Candle of the Lord By 'Petter Graham' Arr Derek Johnston

Greater Things by 'Olaf Ritman'

Inperfect Peace by 'Kenneth Downie', Star Lake by 'Major Eric Ball'
9th April
2005
Event 50th Annual Band Contest @ Truro
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Player of the section, Steve Andrews
2nd
1st 178pts
Tam O'Shanter's Ride by 'Denis Wright'
View Contest Remarks
12th March
2005
Event The Regionals at Torquay
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
3rd 181pts
Tam O'Shanter's Ride by 'Denis Wright'
6th November
2004
Event 58th Annaul Championships at Torquay
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Horn Section
3rd
1st 176pts
Simon Called Peter
'Gilbert Vinter'
View Contest Remarks
12th September
2004
Event The National Finals @ Harrogate
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
14th 173pts
Diamond Heritage by 'Darrol Barry'
View Contest Remarks
19th June
2004
Event 80th Annual Contest @ Bugle (Set Piece)
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Player Award (James Burns)

Deportment 1st Place (92 pts)
2nd
1st 189pts
The Aeronauts by 'Goff Richards'
19th June
2004
Event 80th Annual Contest @ Bugle (Hymn)
Director Derek Johnston
2nd
1st 188pts
Amazing Grace arr. 'William Himes'
28th March
2004
Event West of England Championships @ Torquay Riviera Centre
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
2nd 184pts
Vizcaya by 'Gilbert Vinter'
6th March
2004
Event 49th Annual Band Contest @ Truro
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Player Award (James Burns)
3rd
1st 173pts
The Three Musketters
8th November
2003
Event 57th Annual Championships of the South West @ Torquay Riviera Centre
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Basses (Matthew Nicholls, Stephen Matthews, Malcolm Tonkin, Rodney Matthews)
4th
1st 178pts
Devon Fantasy by 'Eric Ball'
20th September
2003
Event National Championships of Great Britain @ Caird Hall, Dundee
Director Derek Johnston
4th
7th 180pts
Call of the Sea by 'Eric Ball'
6th September
2003
Event Exmouth Brass Band Festival
Director Derek Johnston
4th
1st
Malaguena by 'Ernesto Lecuona' arr. 'Mark Freeh'

Breezing Down Broadway arr. 'Goff Richards'

Demelza by 'Hugh Nash' arr. 'James Burns'

Chihuahua by 'Louis Oliveira' & 'Ray Gilbert' arr. 'Frank Bernaerts'

Cossack Dance by 'Goff Richards'

Hymn Tune - Treskerby by 'Monty Pearce' arr. 'Peter West'

Farendole ("L'Arlesienne") by 'Bizet' arr. 'Drake Rimmer'
21st June
2003
Event 79th Annual West Of England's Brass Bandsmen's Festival @ Bugle
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Player Award (Simon Gill)
Class D
1st 174pts
Simon Called Peter by 'Gilbert Vinter'
5th April
2003
Event West of England Championships @ Torquay Riviera Centre
Director Derek Johnston
4th
1st 183pts
Lydian Pictures by 'Simon Dobson'
1st March
2003
Event 48th Annual Band Contest @ Truro
Director Derek Johnston
3rd
4th 183pts
Coral And Variations
21st September
2002
Event Nation Brass Band Championships Of Great Britain @ Torquay Riviera Centre
Director Derek Johnston
4th
3rd 177pts
A Cambrian Suite by 'Michael Ball'
View Contest Remarks
15th June
2002
Event 78th Annual West Of England's Brass Bandsmen's Festival @ Bugle
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Horn Player (Heidi Worth)
Class D
2nd 180pts
Facets Of Glass by 'Gordon Langford'
15th June
2002
Event 78th Annual West Of England's Brass Bandsmen's Festival @ Bugle
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Horn Player (Heidi Worth)
Class E
2nd 176pts
Winters Tale by 'Reginald Heath'
19th May
2002
Event 34th Annual Brass Band Contest @ Weston Super Mare
Director Derek Johnston
4th
1st 179pts
Images For Brass by 'Stephen Bulla'
6th April
2002
Event West of England Championships @ Bristol Student Union
Director Derek Johnston
4th
2nd 184pts
Suite In Bb by 'Gordon Jacob'
2nd March
2002
Event 47th Annual Band Contest @ Hall For Cornwall, Truro
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Percussion Section (Alex Richards, Michael and Paul Hollywood)

Best Player In Section (James Burns)
4th
1st 180pts
Images For Brass by 'Stephen Bulla'
View Contest Remarks
10th November
2001
Event 50th Annual Championships for SWBBA @ Torquay Riviera Centre
Director Derek Johnston
4th
1st 192pts
Episodes For Brass by 'Ronald Hanner'
28th October
2001
Event Pontin's Brass Band Championships @ Wales
Director Derek Johnston
4th
15th
Serius
8th September
2001
Event Exmouth Brass Band Festival
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Percussion Section (Alex Richards, Michael and Paul Hollywood)
4th
1st
Kalinka arr. 'Woodfield'

Adagio Albinoni arr. 'Bernaerts'

Share My Yoke by 'Joy Web' arr. 'Bosanko'

Mambo No 5 by 'Perez Prado', 'Lou Bega' & 'Zippy'

Lord Of The Dance by 'Hardiman' arr. 'Bernaerts'
16th June
2001
Event 77th Annual West Of England's Brass Bandsmen's Festival @ Bugle
Director Derek Johnston
Other Awards Best Player Award (Simon Gill Euphonium)
Class E
1st 89pts
Four Fours For Brass
1st April
2001
Event West of England Championships @ Torquay Riviera Centre
Director Derek Johnston
4th
9th 170pts
Sinfonietta Pastorale by 'Henry Geehl'
16th June
1990
Event 66th West of England Bandsmenís Festival
Director J. Sharman
Other Awards Best Player Award 'Amanda Rothero' Flugel
Class C
2nd 180pts
Scottish Festival Overture by 'Eric Ball'
16th June
1990
Event 66th West of England Bandsmenís Festival
Director J. Sharman
Other Awards Best Player Award 'Amanda Rothero' Flugel
Class C
2nd 80pts
Own Choice Hymn
20th June
1987
Event 63rd West of England Bandsmenís Festival
Director C. Harris
Class B
3rd 180pts
Own Choice March
20th June
1987
Event 63rd West of England Bandsmenís Festival
Director C. Harris
Class B
4th 178pts
Academic Festival Overture by 'Brahms' Arr. 'D Wright'
16th June
1984
Event 60th West of England Bandsmenís Festival
Director C. C. Harris
Class C
8th 175pts
First Suite in Eb by Gustav Holst Arr. S Herbert
21st June
1980
Event 56th West of England Bandsmenís Festival
Director A. M. Toy
Class C
5th 75pts
Swiss Festival Overture by 'Eric Ball'
21st June
1980
Event 56th West of England Bandsmenís Festival
Director A. M. Toy
Class C
3rd 76pts
Own Choice Hymn
16th June
1979
Event 55th West of England Bandsmenís Festival
Director A. M. Toy
Class C
1st 185pts
Othello by 'Drake Rimmer'
16th June
1979
Event 55th West of England Bandsmenís Festival
Director A. M. Toy
Class C
4th 79pts
Own Choice Hymn
17th June
1978
Event 54th West of England Bandsman's Festival @ Bugle
Director
Other Awards Best Player 'John Ralph' (euph)
Class C
1st 86pts
A Czech Fantasy by A.H. Jakeway
18th June
1938
Event Redurth Mining Division Contest
Director S Coombes
Other Awards Cornet Prize (N Roskilly)
3rd (Test)
1st
Round The Camp Fire (Maynard)
18th June
1938
Event Redurth Mining Division Contest
Director S Coombes
3rd (Hymn)
2nd
Own Choice
20th June
1931
Event Redurth Mining Division Contest
Director S Coombes
Other Awards £6
3rd
3rd
Classic Moments
July
1929
Event St Ives Band 8th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
3rd (March)
Unknown
Good Luck
July
1929
Event St Ives Band 8th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Open (Test)
2nd
Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)
July
1929
Event St Ives Band 8th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Open (March)
4th
Own Choice
July
1929
Event St Ives Band 8th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards Horn Prize (F Gregor)
3rd (Test)
4th
A Souvenir of the Opera (Rimmer)
22nd June
1929
Event Redruth Mining Division Contest
Director John Tanner
Open (Test)
Unknown
Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)
22nd June
1929
Event Redruth Mining Division Contest
Director John Tanner
Open (March)
Unknown
Own Choice
18th May
1929
Event Penzance Band 3rd Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Open (Test)
Unknown
Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)
18th May
1929
Event Penzance Band 3rd Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Open (March)
Unknown
Own Choice
2nd August
1928
Event St Ives Band 7th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £10
Open (March)
2nd
Own Choice
2nd August
1928
Event St Ives Band 7th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £15

Porcupine Cup
Open (Test)
2nd
Semiramide (Rossini)
22nd July
1928
Event West Kerrier Contest
Director John Tanner
2nd (Hymn)
2nd
Own Choice
22nd July
1928
Event West Kerrier Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £8

Cornet Prize
2nd (Test)
2nd
L'Elebro
22nd July
1928
Event West Kerrier Contest
Director John Tanner
Open (March)
3rd
Own Choice
22nd July
1928
Event West Kerrier Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £5
Open (Test)
3rd
Semiramide (Rossini)
26th May
1928
Event Penzance Band 2nd Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Open (Hymn)
Unknown
Sandon (Purday)
26th May
1928
Event Penzance Band 2nd Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £8
Open (Test)
3rd
Semiramide (Rossini)
20th August
1927
Event West England 11th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Class B (Test)
Unknown
The Magic Flute (Mozart)
20th August
1927
Event West England 11th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Class B (March)
Unknown
Royal Trophy (Rimmer)
9th July
1927
Event Stenlees Band 6th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
2nd (Test)
3rd
Operatic Beauties
9th July
1927
Event Stenlees Band 6th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
2nd (Hymn)
2nd
Edwinstone
29th June
1927
Event St Ives Band 6th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Open (Hymn)
Unknown
Own Choice
29th June
1927
Event St Ives Band 6th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
3rd (Test)
Unknown
Poetic Fancies
29th June
1927
Event St Ives Band 6th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
3rd (March)
Unknown
Own Choice
29th June
1927
Event St Ives Band 6th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £10
Open (Test)
3rd
Operatic Beauties
3rd June
1927
Event Penzance Band 1st Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Open (March)
4th
The Exile
3rd June
1927
Event Penzance Band 1st Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards Flugel Horn Prize
Open (Test)
4th
Operatic Beauties
3rd June
1927
Event Penzance Band 1st Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £4
3rd
3rd
Casino Tanze
31st July
1926
Event St Ives Band 5th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £1

Harry Preston Shield
Open (Hymn)
1st
Own Choice
31st July
1926
Event St Ives Band 5th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £15

Trombone Prize (J Tanner)
Open (Test)
2nd
Carmen No.2 (Bizet)
10th July
1926
Event Stenalees Band 5th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
2nd Section (Hymn)
Unknown
Sovereignty
10th July
1926
Event Stenalees Band 5th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £8

Nicholls Challenge Shield

Soprano Prize (Stanly Coombes)

Euphonium Prize (Cyril Williams)
2nd Section (Test)
3rd
Carmen No.2 (Bizet)
10th July
1926
Event Stenalees Band 5th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
3rd Section (Test)
Unknown
Melodious Gems
10th July
1926
Event Stenalees Band 5th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
3rd Section (March)
Unknown
Flying Squadron
11th July
1925
Event Stenalees Band 4th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
Other Awards £9

Stenalees Old Boy's Cup
3rd Section (Test)
2nd
Lurline (Wallace)
11th July
1925
Event Stenalees Band 4th Annual Contest
Director John Tanner
3rd Section (March)
Unknown
Own Choice

 

go to the top of the page

Home - Advertising - What We Do - Guestbook - Forum - News Desk - Directory - Links - About Us - History - Musical Director - The Band - Adjudicators Remarks - Competition Information - Trophy Room - Band Engagements - Scrapbook - Sponsorship - Merchandise - Contacts - Latest Updates - Site Map

Cornwall Community Foundation is the charity committed to supporting local projects in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly that engage local people in making their communities better places to live.
   

© 2017 Heyl Town Band